HauntWorld Home - Forums Home - Live Chat - Find Haunted Houses - Hauntworld Magazine - Haunted House Supplies - America's Best Haunts - Find Vendors
Haunted House News - Haunted Tradeshows - Join Hauntworld Facebook - Hauntworld Twitter - Advertise - Contact Us

Thread: Boo Box Issue ?

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. Default Boo Box Issue ? 
    #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Brilliant Ohio
    Posts
    323
    Boo Box Max

    We had several in use this past season. We wired an arcade button to start the program. On several occasions, the program would start and go through the program with no sound. Lighting would work, however. We are unsure if the Boo Box Max was the problem or if the arcade button was the problem.

    Anyone had a similar issue with the Boo Box Max doing this? We are assuming the problem is with the buttons and NOT the boo boxes.
    Last edited by sean; 02-26-2014 at 06:55 AM.
    Like a midget at a urinal, you gotta be on your toes

    http://www.wellstownshiphauntedhouse.com
     

  2. Default Fright Props Controllers 
    #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Harlowton, MT
    Posts
    1
    I use several of FP controllers and I have only had one malfunction. I found FP customer service to be exceptional (quick responses and patient with me). I had to return an older Pico Boo 103 because would not record. I emailed their support, received a RA number the same day, mailed to them, and they re-programmed it and returned it very quickly (for no charge). I'm sure that old 103 was out of any warranty it may have had. Anyways, I would think a quick email to FP would be my suggestion.
     

  3. Default  
    #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    545
    Doug at Fright Props is great for service so give them a call.
    Phatman
     

  4. Default  
    #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Brilliant Ohio
    Posts
    323
    Right Austin, the customer service at Fright Props is fantastic! ...Trying to see if anyone else had the problem, assuming it may be the buttons
    Like a midget at a urinal, you gotta be on your toes

    http://www.wellstownshiphauntedhouse.com
     

  5. Default Support 
    #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    256
    Hi Sean,

    Always best to contact us directly for support rather than post on a message board. There are just so many things that could be going on.
    Here is where you can contact us:
    http://www.frightprops.com/contacts/
    And here is our support center that answers a lot of common questions:
    http://www.frightprops.com/frequently-asked-questions/


    Doug.
     

  6. Default  
    #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Brilliant Ohio
    Posts
    323
    Quote Originally Posted by FrightProps View Post
    Hi Sean,

    Always best to contact us directly for support rather than post on a message board. There are just so many things that could be going on.
    Here is where you can contact us:
    http://www.frightprops.com/contacts/
    And here is our support center that answers a lot of common questions:
    http://www.frightprops.com/frequently-asked-questions/


    Doug.
    After looking at my original post, I can see where this looks like a negative post about the boo boxes. Not my intention at all.
    Like a midget at a urinal, you gotta be on your toes

    http://www.wellstownshiphauntedhouse.com
     

  7. Default  
    #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    27
    Make sure you have your sound files in the right folder...I had some trouble with my 8 channel Boo Box Flex because I didn't have it set up in the right folders and it wouldn't play he sounds until I had it set up right....Also if your not sure your button is working right, there should be a button on the controller itself that you could push to see if it works or not....I hooked something up wrong once and fried the chip and it acted weird....Luckily you can buy replacement chips for a couple bucks and install them yourself....Not saying that's what's wrong but something else to look into if the other things pan out....I think there is a way to reset it too but not 100%sure on that one...Travis at Fright Ideas has always helped me out quickly when I had issues....Maybe talk to him if you can't figure it out....ZR
     

Thread Information
Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •